The terminal care and death with dignity in Washington state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
GAMOU Shinobu  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90122308)
Research Collaborator MCCORMICK Thomas R.  University of Washington, Department of Bioethics & Humanities, Lecturer Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尊厳死 / 安楽死 / 自律原則 / 事前指示 / 緩和医療 / 医療倫理 / 終末期選択 / 国際研究者交流 / スピリチュアルケア / 全人的痛み / 終末期医療 / 米国
Research Abstract
In Washington state, the DWD act went into effect in 2009. Care providers in WA are continuing to learn how to interact with patients who have a life expectancy of six months or less and who request a prescription from their physician so they may use this medication to end their lives. Dr. McCormick, University of Washington provided assistance to investigators in carrying out interviews with physicians to clarify how care providers deal with patients who make requests for aid in dying. Approximately 100 patients/year request and receive the medication, however, 80% actually ingest the lethal medicine. Our investigation points out that physicians seek to learn from the patients the reason for making such a request and reassure patients that palliative care and social support are available to patients and their families. A request for DWD, ideally, leads to frank communication so that care providers can respond to the needs of patients in ways that best suit the patient's values.