Investigations about restored kidney transplantation and examination of the ethical issues based on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Miyako  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (00149337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWAYA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords修復腎移植 / 生体腎移植 / アンケート調査 / 病腎移植
Research Abstract
Eight living donors regarding spousal renal donor transplantation were interviewed, and also asked the opinion about restored kidney transplantation. After surgery, all donors expressed anxiety about having only one kidney. If restored kidney transplantation was possible at the time of their procedures, most of donors want it to be used instead of their kidney. We also carried out questionnaire survey, and responses were obtained from 2727 dialysis patients, 142 living donors and 152 recipients. In opinion of recipients, 34% recipients wanted to choose restored kidney transplantation than living donor transplantation if a restored kidney transplantation was possible at the time. Ninety-one percent dialysis patients did not enroll in kidney transplant recipient registration because of lower possibility of the transplant or advanced age. These results were presented in 9 international conferences and were published in 5 international journals.