Attitude of Japanese citizen for selective artifical abortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YUICHIRO Nakai  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYA Koichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291950)
TAMURA Kimie  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60309119)
ASADA Junichi  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50202586)
SUZUI Emiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20289218)
NAKATSUKA Mikiya  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
NIINA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30336078)
HAYASHI Daigo  玉川大学, 文学部, 助教 (10432890)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出生前診断 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 市民意識 / 生命倫理学 / 選択的人工妊娠中絶 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted by anonymous questionnaire. Questionnaires were distributed to students and their families by the researchers themselves, as well as to customers and patients of cooperating restaurants, beauty salons, automobile repair shops, and medical clinics, excluding obstetric and gynecological clinics. Of the 3,958 questionnaire sets distributed, 1,722 were returned by post. Of those, 34.7% were ultimately from general citizens or students associated with the business of healthcare, but no question items showed a significant difference between healthcare-related respondents and people unrelated to healthcare. On the question of the parental right to choose regarding a fetus, 85% of women and 75% of men did not accept this as a right. However, a majority of both men and women, while not accepting abortion as a right, responded that depending on the circumstances it may be unavoidable.