How tourism benefits community: the role of intermediaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA ASAMI  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (40308581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Chihiro  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60237732)
KAIZU Yurie  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHIGE Masayuki  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20611966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光 / 地域再生 / 中間システム / 社会システム / 環境保全 / ガバナンス / 観光資源 / 佐世保市黒島 / 地域ツーリズム / 地域振興 / 観光まちづくり
Research Abstract
Many communities try to promote tourism in order to develop regional economy through tourism. This study tries to describe future image of community organized tourism which can receive the appropriate benefits of tourism based on the tourism relationship model developed by Shikida et al.(2009). The result of this study tentatively address followings; mechanism for reinvesting tourism benefits, governance of intermediaries, and resourcing of exchange activities. By describing these issues, the study propose future image of local community under intensive liquidity.