Research on cultural heritage management of local community by heritage tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Shinichi  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 特任准教授 (60582252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Akiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財, 研究所企画調整部, アソシエイトフェロー (50443148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsツーリズム / 観光 / 文化遺産 / 国際情報交換 / 地域計画 / 地域研究 / 社会システム / 生活スタイル / 生業 / 地域社会 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
This research aimed at showing clearly what kind of thought and methodology heritage tourism as a form of tourism which makes management of nature and a cultural heritage sustainable is paying attention to the tourism-Based community development which utilized history culture.It turned out that it is important to push in the empirical research in the area and to reproduce the relation between a cultural heritage, a local community, and a person. For the important framework for that, three viewpoints of the data bank function of local resources, the promotion function of utilization, and a life reduction function were able to be got.