An interdisciplinary research on the development process of the tourist destination for the purpose of its rejuvenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOSHIRODA Akira  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70226710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40323828)
HANYU Fuyuka  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40302971)
SANO Hiroyoshi  金沢星陵大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
YAMAZAKI Takayuki  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 講師 (30447552)
NAOI Taketo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10341075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords町並み観光地 / 発展過程 / 観光地再生 / イメージ / 岐阜県高山市 / 岡山県倉敷市 / 島根県津和野町 / 長野県小布施町 / 小布施町 / 温泉観光地 / 旅行雑誌 / 盛衰 / 計画書 / 町並み型観光地 / ライフサイクル / 雑誌 / 地方新聞 / 高山 / 倉敷 / 津和野 / 小布施
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the relationship between the tourist attractions with historical district and the local characteristics, using the Tourism Area Life Cycle Concept (R.W.Butler,1980) as a basic framework and with the help of travel magazines and local newspapers. The conclusions are as follows: 1) The Images of historical district described by travel magazines are classified into 18 elements such as “Looks old and historic”, “Range to be able to walk around”, and so on. Tourist attractions with historical district are classified into five types by “Image of town”. 2) The local characteristics in the Tourist attractions with historical district are classified into four types by the indicators of their population, transportations at that time, and so on. 3) Difference in the number of description in travel magazines is determined by the local activity for the historical district. It is also important to announce the reputation of their town to inhabitants.