Evolution of various partnerships through the recreational forest area management in national forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OURA Yumi  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80252279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクリエーションの森 / 国有林 / 森林レクリエーション / パートナーシップ / 管理 / 国有林政策
Research Abstract
The national forest (NF) authority has been promoting reform measures to improve the recreational forests management (RFM) since 2005. The main goal of this study was to investigate the actual situations of restructuring process of the RFM framework through building various partnerships and to examine what the appropriate RFM should be. Results are as follows;The implementations of critical review against the designation of RFs and of the new management framework in some leading-project (LP) areas have been appreciated. But in the other RFs, the promotions of reform measures were not enough.To get cooperation of local communities and citizens for the management of RFs in NF, the clarification of the significance of these places against the community development and the solutions of local problems are very important. So, ensuring the various way of stakeholder's participation for the management of the RFs will expand the range of activities and the circle of partners who are available.