Practical study on shaping sustainable wildlife tourism in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA JUNKO  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (40423735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野生生物の観察指針 / 自然資源の保全と活用 / ワイルドライフ・ツーリズムの構築 / 環境教育 / バードウォッチング / 沖縄島やんばる / 地域研究 / 住民参加型実践研究 / ワイルドライフ・ツーリズム / バード・ウォッチング / 地域事情に即した研究 / 地域紹介ガイドブック / 自然保護 / ガイドライン / プログラム開発と人材育成 / ワイルドライフ・ツーリズム
Research Abstract
Wildlife tourism in Japan is not yet well established. This study contributes to shaping sustainable wildlife tourism in Japan, particularly for a model of community-based practice as a case study in Yanbaru. Yanbaru is currently well-known domestically and is a popular ecotourism destination because of its pristine subtropical rainforest environment unknown on the Japanese mainland. As result of this study a guidebook to understand that area was produced by collaborative work with host community. It includes birdwatching guideline for watching Okinawa rail (Gallirallus okinawae, EN) properly. Effective host participation in planning and management can build support for wildlife tourism development and provides an additional source of knowledge and labour based on community leaning process.