A Study on the development of a sustainable historical community based development through Interpretation of Urban Festival Space and Monitor Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA SUSUMU  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10367047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Yu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60535433)
MATSUURA Kenjirou  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20335144)
NAGASE Setsuji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (10593452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords祭り / 都市空間 / 都市形態学 / 観光まちづくり / 歴史まちづくり / 山車 / 観光者の視点 / モニターツアー / 祝祭空間 / 景観 / 視点場 / 街路空間 / 観光振興 / 写真 / 公共空間 / 観光 / 観光行動 / 祭 / モニター / 見せ場 / 類型化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on traditional Japanese festivals and aims at developing a new perspective related to an urban space and proposing a planning theory for conservation and enhancement of an urban space based on analysis of the use of an urban space at a festival and its change, and relationship between the movement of a portable shrine, floats or spectators and urban spaces.
Through thirty case studies, we revealed how a festival has appeared corresponding to an urban space and how the solidarity of local community has been developed through a festival. Further, we collected outstanding cases regarding improvement of an urban space featuring a festival. Finally, we could define the conception of ‘urban festival space’ consisting of space for parade, space for performance, space for interaction and festival scape. In addition, we could also develop a new method for preservation and enhancement of an urban space and landscape by reflecting the perspective of spectators at festival.