The study to exlpore multidimentiola characteristics of "OMOTENASHI" in Japanese inbound tourims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsおもてなし / インバウンド / 国際比較 / 観光 / マネジメント戦略 / マネジメン戦略
Research Abstract
To investigate an in-bound strategy of Japan this research has conducted a survey to grasp images, strength, and attractive sides such as "Omotenashi" of Japan that foreigners are aware of as well as the ones of Japan that Japanese tourists are think of. In particular, we targeted the latent demands from the United States of America, which number of the tourists is the greatest from the western countries. As a result, the survey data shows that people from the USA believe the Japan's strength points are the culture, people, and food. On the other hand, Japanese tourists consider the "Omotenashi", safety, and security as the strength of Japan. In sum, the foreigners and Japanese deem that different aspects are attractive sides of Japan.