Theoretical Consideration and Case Studies on Tourism-based Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Katsumi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (00230243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 持続可能な観光 / 持続可能な社会 / 限界集落 / 実践 / 社会構想論 / 生活空間再生論 / 山村社会 / 生活世界
Research Abstract
This research aimed to examine, through theoretical consideration, what sustainable tourism is and how it could realize sustainability, and moreover to verify, through two case studies, how sustainable local community could be constructed by tourism-based community development. Theoretical research concluded that planned and controlled development of tourism by social solidarity of regional residence protected and strengthened their local culture and natural environment, and thereby achieved the sustainability of the local society that could form the balance among the spheres of natural environment, social relationship, culture and economy. The conclusion of the theoretical research was confirmed by the result of the case studies on two mountain villages located in Kii Peninsula on central Honshu of Japan that were practicing tourism-based community development.