A historical study on policymaking process of tourism until the establishment of the Board of Tourist Industry in 1930
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Hajime  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50409546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外客誘致 / 経済調査会 / 経済審議会 / 国際貸借審議会 / 帝国議会 / 国際観光局 / 観光政策史 / 観光学 / 国際観光 / 「内地-外地」間観光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze on policymaking process of tourism until the establishment of the Board of Tourist Industry in 1930 from Historical perspective. In this term, Japanese Government argued on establishment of tourism policy as national policy which focused on foreign countries through the councils of economy and the Diet. This study explains that the state of tourism policy was discussed from standpoints of international economy and international relations at that time and these arguments were realized as the establishment of the Board of Tourist Industy in 1930.