Guide-Interpreters in the Japanese Inbound Tourism: Scale Development for Measuring Their Service Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Noriko  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90540435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光産業 / 訪日観光市場 / 通訳案内士 / サービス品質 / 訪日外客 / 尺度開発 / 訪日観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop multi-item scale for measuring foreign visitor’s perceptions of service quality being provided by guide-interpreters in Japan. Based on literature reviews of existing models of service quality measurement, combined with research outcomes regarding roles of tour guides, qualitative research was conducted, which resulted in 30 item hypothetical scale. In order to test the scale, questionnaire survey was conducted. The data obtained from the survey has been analysed.