A Sociological Study on the Successful Tourist Destination Development with the Optimal Balance between Competition and Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masayuki  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 温泉地 / 社会関係資本 / 社会学 / 調査票調査 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this sociological study is to inquire the optimal balance between the competition and the cooperation among stake holders in order to achieve success for the tourist destination development, taking the hot-spring tourist destinations for instance. We employ a large-scale questionnaire survey with the sample of all accommodations in the whole country (2,048 accommodations in 150 spas) together with a few case studies on characteristic destinations and analyses of domestic and foreign statistics on tourism. It is confirmed that the cooperation among accommodations is more important to the success of tourist destination development than the competition through quantitative analyses of the survey data.