A Sustainability Survey of Tourism As the Job Opportunity - The Case of Okinawa - -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2013-2014)
Tokai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KINJO Morihiko  琉球大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30317763)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖縄観光 / 宿泊業 / ES(従業員満足) / 沖縄 / 従業員満足 / 一元配置分散分析 / ミス・マッチ / 就業意識 / カイ2乗検定 / 組織コミットメント / マッチング効果 / 沖縄県 / ツーリズム / 社会調査 / 直交表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the reference survey(Takahashi,1997), this Employee Satisfaction (ES) survey has made to the Hotel of local capital. With the most serious statistical conditions and normal collecting rate, 218 questionnaires are distributed according to the ratio of each section’s employees, such as room reservation and so on.
However, the circumstances of the Hotel, the survey has just done around the beginning of this June. Therefore, the analyses of this survey have not done yet. Pre-survey, however, made clear employees complicated minds whether they leave or not their jobs. Using principal component analysis (PCA), it would be possible to show the background of this complicated employees maids, and the results of this research will be published as soon as possible.