Empirical study on popular music as resource for tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Harumichi  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40191324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYA Mamoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10453656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポピュラー音楽 / 博物館 / 展示 / 地域文化 / 観光資源 / 物象化 / 可視化 / 観光 / 社会教育 / 地域振興
Research Abstract
This research mainly reviewed popular music theme museums in Japan and the U.S. from a comprehensive viewpoint, and collected basic data about those institutions. Yamada (2012) and Yamada (2013) have enabled comparison between Japanese and U.S. museums upon concrete data, and have clarified similarity and symmetry among them.
In addition, it is observed that the forms and processes of materialization and visualization have variety, and different aspects may often have relevance mutually and accelerate developments, forming some sort of social momentum which may contribute to a revitalization of local community or the city.