A study of urban-rural interaction developed by the partnership between farmers and consumers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2012-2013)
Rikkyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIURA TOMOKO  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30552690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Manabu  松蔭大学, 観光文化学部, 教授 (00511817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOSHIRODA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70226710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市農村交流 / 地域振興 / 都市農村協働 / 生活協同組合 / 食文化 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 産直交流 / 山形県遊佐町 / 新潟県高柳町 / 富山県南砺市利賀 / 非営利組織 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 社会的企業
Research Abstract
In order to explore the interaction and the partnership in the equal relationship between urban and rural area, this study mainly focused on the interaction between farmers and consumers of cooperative association. The concept and the transition of the number of participants and places in Green Life program which are organized by Japanese Consumer Co-operative Union was examined. The features of Sanchoku interaction which is a type of community-supported agriculture in Yuza-town, Yamagata prefecture were clarified. Moreover, this study compared the process of urban-rural interaction of Takayanagi-town, Niigata prefecture developing through the event in Tokyo and Sanchoku, and it considered the succession of interaction and tourism.