A empirical study on the tourism area life cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUJIMA Hiroyuki  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30159199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuo  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (10157745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Hiroyoshi  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (50449310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光地の盛衰モデル / 観光地の価値 / 観光地のライフサイクル / 観光的価値の古典化 / 文化資本 / 観光地 / 盛衰理論 / 成長と衰退 / 温泉地 / ライフサイクル / 理論モデル
Research Abstract
This study discuss about a life cycle model for evolution of tourism destinations.This study uses a "value" as an independent factor which gives an up and down of the cycle, instead of existing factors as struggle of destinations and caring capacity of destination environments (R. Butler 1974) and change of visitors quality (Prog 1972).
The study was divided three steps, as 3 years steps. 1st year, research investigated in experimental observations on destinations. 2nd year, it engaged in theoretical review for frame for modeling. 3rd year, it spent on building of new model.