A Study on the Value of Tourist Resources in Hokuriku-Hida Region,Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuyuki  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30512264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARISAWA Yoshitika  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20326573)
SATO Etuo  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40235320)
URAYAMA Takakazu  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10460338)
TANG Rimin  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00387333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国人観光客 / 観光資源 / 保全 / 利用 / 価値 / 東アジア地域 / 北陸 / 富山 / 観光施設 / 五箇山 / 平泉 / 伝統的文化 / 自然資源 / 観光価値 / 内発的価値 / 観光資源化 / 訪日中国人観光客 / 国際情報交流 / 観光 / 中国 / 大連市 / 遼寧師範大学
Research Abstract
In this research, we reexamined the value of tourist resources and their conservation policy in Hokuriku-Hida region in order to increase tourism from China. Our examination was focused on the following five areas: - tourism policies and tourism trends in East Asian countries; -transition of Japanese international tourism policies, trends of foreign tourists to Japan, and problems in tourism development in regions of Japan; - opinions of Chinese tourists concerning the tourist resources and the tourist facilities in Hokuriku-Hida region; - attitude and service of local people concerned with tourism in relation to Chinese tourists;- present conditions of tourist resources in Hokuriku-Hida region and difficulties with conservation of these resources.