Exploratory study on frequent leisure travellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA SACHIKO  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30454482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords観光行動研究 / 観光旅行 / ヘビーリピーター / 質的研究 / 複線径路・等至性モデル / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Those who are acknowledged as frequent leisure travellers by themselves and others are the target of the study. Long hours of in-depth interviews were conducted multiple times for each of research participants, in order to obtain detailed narratives regarding their past travel experiences. Trajectory Equifinality Model (Sato 2009; Yasuda and Sato 2012) is employed as an analytical framework for the transcribed interview data, in which recognitions of personal experiences and changes of attitudes have important implications. The study verifies that Trajectory Equifinality Model is appropriate to analyse such qualitative data, as it is well-equipped for sorting the data chronologically and describing the process of the experiences.