| Project/Area Number |
23614029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUYAMA Hidenao 京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特任教授 (90181297)
KAWAMATA Toshio 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70214690)
ISHII Mitsuaki 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (70445972)
SHIRAI Haruna 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90346479)
URUHA Shigehiko 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (20445969)
OKAMURA Masayuki 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00268054)
| Research Collaborator |
KAZIWARA Kaori
YOSHIDA Ayako
KAMEI Yukako
HIROSE Aya
KIMURA Mikiko
HAYASHI Sachiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 観光学 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / ヘルスツーリズム / 行動学 / 社会心理学 / 作業療法学 / QOL / QOL / 余暇活動 / 京都 / ユニバーサルツーリズム / 観光地環境調査 / 社会系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to verify the rehabilitation effect of people with Parkinson's disease (PD) using tourism resources. After conducting a preliminary survey of environmental conditions of sightseeing spots the person of PD wants to visit, we conducted sightseeing for about one hour. As a result of investigating changes in people's mood, Quality of life (QOL) situation and PD-derived stress of PD, emotional stability and improvement in QOL were recognized. Activities to visit sightseeing spots can be expected as a means of new rehabilitation that contributes to maintaining and improving the QOL of people of PD.