An Empirical study on the Business Failure of Mixed Enterprises in the Tourism Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takao  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60435097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mamoru  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50435096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光学 / コーポレートガバナンス / 第三セクター
Research Abstract
This study is an empirical study about the corporate-failure factor of the Japanese mixed enterprises in the field of tourism industry.
This empirical study reveals followings: First, skewness of an internal governance mechanism has a corporate-failure factor of the Japanese mixed enterprises in the field of tourism industry. Second, the existence of subsidy, indemnity agreement, and loan from local government, in other words, the existence of soft budget, has a bad influence on the business conditions of Japanese mixed enterprises.