Sociology of tourism resources; the local community aims at The World Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Nobuo  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60379485)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光 / 資源 / 社会学 / 文化 / モデル / 文化資源 / 観光資源 / 記憶 / 社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sociological model was made how people remember as the “memory” when resource of the area is left. The model was concluded as "seen” (the process to which people reorganize culture) and "see” (the process to which culture is represented). The “seen” model is formed by a matrix as "daily life"-"non-daily life " and "production"-"non-production". The "see” model is that people experience "mediate" related with the past and people imagine the past.
It became clear that various culture becomes the resource of the sightseeing via these two models.