Quantification of carrying capacity of the beach in the assumption of an increase in tourists by a regional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI TETSUYA  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50353298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords底質移動 / 分級 / 画像解析 / 底室移動 / 間隙水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate quantification of carrying capacity of the beach that are intended to increase tourist use in regional development. Mechanism of motion of water and sediment and classification of sediment in the surf and swash zone were examined. In order to estimate the affection of the basic performances of a beach by tourists, methods of counting the number of visitors to the beach were developed.