A Study on Development of Optimizing Model for Conservation and Utilization of Tourism Resources in Historical Parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23614034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionParks and Recreation Foundation
Principal Investigator
HORIE Noriko  一般財団法人公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70455484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 玲治  (一財)公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), 開発研究部, 上席主任 (50455482)
森本 千尋  (一財)公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), 開発研究部長 (40455481)
青木 明代  (一財)公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), 開発研究部, 主任研究員 (10638779)
半田 真理子  (一財)公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), 研究顧問 (70599240)
宮部 秀一  (一財)公園財団(公園管理運営研究所), 開発研究部, 研究員 (60616837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史公園 / 観光 / 管理運営 / オーバーユース / アンダーユース / 最適化 / 利用誘導 / 利用促進 / 利用最適化 / 観光資源 / アンケート調査 / ヒアリング調査 / 利用実態調査 / 文献調査 / 保全と利用 / 入園者数 / 運営サービス
Research Abstract
In this study we examined use of historical parks with a focus on balance between conservation and use of tourism resources. After taking concepts and roles of these parks into consideration, we investigated the existing condition of use of historical parks in Japan through questionnaire, field and interview surveys. Several visitor estimation methods and actual visitor number at Ishibutai tomb were also investigated. We examined visitor control methods especially from viewpoint of publicity.