Terahertz Microspectroscopy for characterization of single atmospheric aerosol particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Nobuaki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80169193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 一孝  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
鈴木 雅史  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60226553)
藤原 一彦  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10375222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 顕微分光 / エアロゾル / テラヘルツ分光法 / テラヘルツ顕微分光 / 分析化学 / テラヘルツ分光
Research Abstract
Atmospheric solid particles and aqueous droplets with diameter less than 100 micrometer, are generally called aerosols. It is concerned the environmental and ecological impact by the atmospheric contaminants which are concentrated in aerosol particles in recent years. In this work, we constructed an apparatus for terahertz microspectroscopy system. The final goals of this study are that uptake of gaseous substances to liquid droplets and the observation of a droplet formation from the condensation nuclei by means of terahertz spectroscopy.