Development of ion analytical system by water only considering low environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MASANOBU Mori  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (70400786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンクロマトグラフィー / 水 / 抽出 / 分離 / クロマトグラフィー / イオン / 環境低負荷 / 環境計測 / 安全環境計測法
Research Abstract
We developed a novel ion chromatographic system with ion-extraction device (IED), which consists of 1) extraction of ions from a sample by IED, 2) separation of ionic spices by a zwitterionic compound modified silica gel column, and 3) detection of conductivity detector. The analyte ions during the procedures are moved by water only. The conductimetric response was sensitive because the background level was almost 0. Accordingly, the IC system is suggested to be an environmental friendly method owing to low environmental impact. By using the method, we could extract and separate ions in several real water samples. Interestingly, very weak acidic anions such silicate and borate ions were not extracted by IED, while strong inorganic ions were completely extracted. The result can conduct to the online analysis for silica and borate ions in tap water and river water samples.