Development of Safely Non-Invasive Dynamic Measurement Method of Extracellular Ions Using CCD-type Ion Image Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80198762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Koichi  公益財団法人科学技術交流財団, 知の拠点重点プロジェクト総括部, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCD型イオンイメージセンサ / 半導体アレイセンサ / 非侵襲測定 / 可塑化ポリ塩化ビニル膜 / 生細胞観察 / イオン交換樹脂 / 肥満細胞 / 細胞外イオン濃度 / イオンセンサ / イオンイメージングデバイス / 可塑化ポリ塩化ビニル / 細胞計測 / 半導体センサ / CCD / PC12 / 海馬 / イオンイメージセンサ / 動画計測 / インクジェット / 顆粒放出 / ヒスタミン / Hela細胞 / イオンイメージ / カルシウムイオン / ニュートラルキャリヤー / アセチルコリン / 細胞観察
Research Abstract
We developed several new CCD-type ion image sensors using plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) membrane (Ion Microscopes), in order to monitor extracellular concentration of analyte ions released from cells or adsorbed into cells by stimulation of chemicals. The ion microscope developed could be applied to micro observation of living cells actually. In addition, we examined inhibiting effect of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) membranes during the cultivation of cells, and we obtained some guidelines of preparing safety and non-invasive membrane.