Analytical chemistry studies on dynamic analyses of stable isotope analysis towards the isotopomics research foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2012-2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Takashi  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Satoko  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (70435759)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析 / トレーサビリティ / 農産物 / 食品 / 起源 / 安定同位体 / 同位体比 / 生育環境 / 産地 / 同位体分析 / 安定同位体比 / 食品産地判別 / 動態解析 / 分析化学 / Isotopomics / Isotopomics / 食品安全 / 産地判別 / 産地偽装防止 / isotopomics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the origin of agricultural products and foods which were comprised of more than 95%, stable isotope analyses of 4 elements of carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, and nitrogen were found to be useful informations with scientific fundation. We can get the information such as the origin or the glowth history from those stable isotope ratio data which are analyzed by the mass spectrometer. However, because in the bulk (whole samples) analysis that has hydrogen isotope ratio analysis problems of the precision. Therefore we proved an available method in traceability of the origin with higher precision than n the bulk isotope ratio analysis. In particular, we paid attention to rice plant cultivated in the whole Japan. We can analyze hydrogen isotope ratio values about a fatty acid which extracted from the raw rice samples, and succeeded to obtain the higher precisin data than those the simple bulk sample analysis.