Dynamics of 2-Alkylcyclobutanones in plant foods and their application in the detection of irradiation history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TODORIKI Setsuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品安全研究領域, 上席研究員 (30353973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線照射食品 / 食品安全 / リスク評価 / 履歴判別 / 食品照射 / 脂質分解生成物 / 2-アルキルシクロブタノン / 検知 / GC-MS
Research Abstract
Irradiation of fat containing food generates a family of molecules, namely 2-alkylcyclobutanones (2-ACBs). Absence of 2-ACBs was confirmed in non-irradiated nutmeg and cashew nut using high-resolution gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. 2-ACBs were detected in irradiated soybeans and cashew nut at 1 kGy or greater and identified in the irradiated nutmeg at 5 kGy or greater. Radiation production yields of these 2-ACBs were 1.1 to 3.8 nmole/ mmole precursor fatty acids, same order as animal foods. 2-DCB and 2-dDCB was found in irradiated nutmeg even after 30 weeks of storage.
These results indicate the usefulness of 2-ACBs as maker compound for the identification of irradiation history of food from plant origins.