Development of rapid and sensitive methods for the forensic analysis of xenobiotic substances in hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI Hajime  科学警察研究所, 附属鑑定所, 主任研究官 (10370884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学捜査 / 毛髪中薬物分析 / 催眠鎮静薬 / マイクロ粉砕抽出法 / 毛髪分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析 / ゾルピデム / ガスクロマトグラフィー/質量分析
Research Abstract
We established a new sample preparation method for the analysis of 13 sedative-hypnotics. Following micropulverized extraction with 3.0 M ammonium phosphate, a QExactive hybrid mass spectrometer was used to identify the analytes. The sample size requirement was reduced to 5 mg. The lower limits of quantification (LLOQ) were 1 pg/mg for brotizolam, diazepam, N-desmethyldiazepam, estazolam, flunitrazepam, nitrazepam, triazolam, ramelteon and zolpidem, and 4 pg/mg for alprazolam, N-desmethylfludiazepam, etizolam and zopiclone. Accuracy and precision of the repeated analyses for all the analytes met FDA guidelines at three concentrations. The developed method was applied to hair samples from four patients with sleep disorders. Compared with earlier methods, the present method requires a smaller amount of sample and is complete within a shorter analytical time. These method improvements will be helpful for detecting administration of sedative-hypnotics from hair samples of victims of DFSA.