Study on analytical techniques of conformations for environmental biopolymers in dynamic equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体高分子 / 立体配座 / 超二次構造 / タンパク質 / 構造アライメント / 構造活性相関 / 赤外円二色性分光法 / 免疫 / ケモインフォマティクス / 多型 / 自己抗体 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体
Research Abstract
Supersecondary structure code (SSC) for 3D structural alignment of proteins was proposed, and the database of conformational code for 7494 subunits of proteins was constructed. The search method using these codes extracted the characteristic supersecondary structures (the structural regions in globular proteins folded into repetitive units) of immune factors related to self-recognition, and the fragment structures were represented as the simple description. Further, the conformational search techniques for absolute configuration determination of chiral compounds using vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) spectroscopy were transferred to a company.