Total photon flux measurement of dim LED reference light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI Niwa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30443211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Dai-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科 (60423901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYA Takanori  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 電子管事業部 (60600690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光放射測定 / 分光計測 / LED / 積分球 / 全放射束 / 生物発光 / 量子収率 / 微弱光 / 分光放射測定 / レポータージーンアッセイ / 毒性試験 / 微弱光特性評価
Research Abstract
For the purpose of quantitative photon measurements in bioluminescence assays, we measured photon number emitted from reference light sources. For precise and reliable absolute measurements, we evaluated uncertainty of our integrating sphere spectral radiometer in accordance with the methodologies for spectral radiometry standards. This integrating sphere system had been specially designed and constructed to measure quite low level intensity of photons from bioluminescence reaction and calibrated using a national standard traceable spectral irradiance standard lamp. We also investigate quantum yield and other enzyme parameters of mutant luciferases to contribute the understanding the biochemistry of firefly bioluminescence reaction. These quantitative basis of photon measurement will contribute the applications of bioluminescence reaction, which is increasingly employed as gene expression marker to monitor status of cellular activity.