Approach to the exposure assessment of MWCNT for new risk control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23615014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ONO-OGASAWARA Mariko  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 環境計測管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60333374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yasushi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 上席研究員 (20321896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク管理 / 曝露評価 / 環境測定 / ナノチューブ / CNT / MWCNT / 労働環境 / ナノ材料 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The method for occupational exposure assessment of multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) is required. The process having the highest probability of exposure to MWCNTs is handling of powdery MWCNTs, but handling CNT-containing products also should have high probability of exposure to MWCNTs at low concentration. MWCNTs are one type of graphitic carbon, therefore, they can be determined as graphitic carbon by carbon analysis. There are wide range of structure and work environment of MWCNTs. In order to determine MWCNTs separately from various interfere, conditions of carbon analysis were examined, for example, different crystallinity of MWCNTs, interfere from background graphitic carbon in the environment or organic resin released from CNT-composites, etc. Exposure assessment method for airborne MWCNT was proposed.