Regulaion of epigenome by the SUMO and ubiquitin modification systems
Project/Area Number |
23616004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
epigenetics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hisato 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50211925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGASAWA Kaoru 神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (70202124)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | SUMO / ユビキチン / TDG / RNF4 / 塩基除去修復 / DNA脱メチル化 / 細胞周期 / PML / 脱メチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / クロマチン / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Thymine DNA glycosylase (TDG) is a base excision repair (BER) enzyme that interacts with the small ubiquitin-related modifier (SUMO)-targeted ubiquitin E3 ligase RNF4 and functions in the active DNA demethylation pathway. Here we found that the majority of TDG was SUMOylated in cells undergoing mitosis, while both SUMOylated and non-modified TDG were eliminated in cells arrested at S phase. In vitro and in vivo binding analyses revealed that TDG interacted with RNF4 in a SUMOylation-independent manner. In RNF4-depleted cells, both forms of TDG were efficiently degraded, suggesting that RNF4 was not the primary E3 ligase for controlling TDG stability. Our findings would not only be important for understanding posttranslational regulation of TDG but also provide implications for the TDG-RNF4 interaction in BER-driven active DNA demethylation during cell cycle progression.