Therapeutic potential of HOPX target genes in CRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23616005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / HOPX / EphA2 / 未分化 / メチル化 / 癌
Research Abstract
In colorectal cancer, HOPX hypermethylation is closely associated with poorly differentiated histology. As EphA2 is also known to be characteristics to poorly differentiate histology in CRC, and EphA2 was identified as a potential downstream target of HOPX in our previous studies, we are focusing on EphA2 as a therapeutic target in CRC. EphA2 expression is found in 15 out of poorly differentiated CRC, 12 from moderately differentiated CRC, and only 6 cases of 20 highly differentiated CRC (p=0.0083). We then examined 21 poorly differentiated CRC in detail, and EphA2 expression was recognized in about half cases with HOPX hypermethylation (n=11), while EphA2 expression was defective in 2 cases with HOPX hypomethylation. These finding suggested that HOPX may be causative molecule to overexpress EphA2 in primary CRC. In conclusion, EphA2 might be the optimal therapeutic target in primary CRC.