Role of histone H3K4 demethylase KDM1B for oocyte-specific imprinting in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23616006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OBATA Yayoi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70312907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム刷込み / 生殖細胞
Research Abstract
To understand the role of histone H3K4 demethylase KDM1B for oocyte-specific imprinting, expression of KDM1B during oocyte growth was analyzed and the establishment of methylation imprints in Zac1 and Mest loci were examined under conditions of DNA methyltransferases (DNMTs) overexpression. The results showed that KDM1B mRNA was expressed at a high level in oocytes from the non-growing stage but KDM1B protein was expressed from the growth stage onward. Excess of DNMTs induced early acquisition of DNA methylation imprints at Zac1 but not Mest in early-growing oocytes. Thus, we revealed that the presence of DNMTs and KDM1B is essential but not sufficient for establishment of oocyte-specific imprinting.