Involvement of the metabolism pathway of S-Adenosyl methionine in epileptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23616007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Manabu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80391564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティク制御 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / メチオニン代謝
Research Abstract
In epigenetics, cytosines, histones and siRNAs are methylated. S-Adenosyl methionine (SAM) is used as a donor of methyl grope to them. However, it is unknown whether SAM is related to epigenetics in plants. To address this point, I performed this study using Arabidopsis mutants that are defective in SAM metabolisms. I explore transposons that are up-regulated in SAM metabolism defective mutants. I found that a few transposons are up-regulated in the mutants among some transposons. Next I analyzed the status of DNA methylation of up-regulated transposons. These results showed that DNA methylation at a locus is affected in SAM metabolism defective mutants and some epigenetic mutants. This observation implies that SAM metabolism is related to epigenetic regulation.