Analysis of physiological and nutritional features of collagen derived peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KABUYAMA Yukihito  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20285042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 皮膚再生 / 抗酸化 / 機能性食品 / コレステロール代謝 / 栄養生理 / 組織再生
Research Abstract
Collagen is the most abundant protein within extracellular matrix. Generally, collagen is thought to be inedible because it is fibrous protein. However, recent research has demonstrated that collagen could be one of the functional foods. In this study, we analyzed the physiological and nutritional features of collagen hydrolysates. The results showed that ingestion of collagen hydrolysates stimulated wound healing process in skin. Also, collagen has been shown to suppress blood cholesterol levels. Finally we found strong anti-oxidative activity one of the collagen-derived tripeptide. Together, these results suggested that collagen have excellent potential as functional food ingredients, effective for management and treatment of chronic diseases of the modern age.