Function analysis of Mead acid and its metabolism in essential fatty acid deficiency state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ICHI Ikuyo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師 (50403316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords必須脂肪酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / 必須脂肪酸欠乏 / リン脂質 / 脂質栄養学 / 栄養化学 / 臨床栄養 / 分子栄養学
Research Abstract
In mammals, 5,8,11-eicosatrienoic acid (Mead acid, 20:3n-9) is synthesized from oleic acid during a state of essential fatty acid deficiency (EFAD). Mead acid is thought to be produced by the same enzymes that synthesize arachidonic acid and eicosapentaenoic acid, but the genes and the pathways involved in the conversion of oleic acid to Mead acid have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we found that the cultured cell, such as NIH3T3 cells, had significant levels of Mead acid, indicating that cells in culture are in an EFAD state under normal culture conditions. We then examined the effect of siRNA-mediated knockdown of fatty acid desaturases and elongases on the level of Mead acid, and found that knockdown of Elovl5, Fads1, or Fads2 decreased the level of Mead acid. This and the measured levels of possible intermediate products for the synthesis of Mead acid such as 18:2n-9, 20:1n-9 and 20:2n-9 in the knocked down cells indicate two pathways for the synthesis of Mead acid.