Novel nutritional function of sphingolipids via secreted exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yutaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10219595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / エキソソーム / miRNA / 脂質栄養学 / 肝癌細胞 / 筋管細胞 / ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
The possible new nutritional functions of sphingolipids are proposed in this study, by analyzing the composition of exosomes prepared from sphingomyelin (SPM)-treated hepatoma cells or SPM-intubated rat sera. The treatment with SPM of human hepatoma cells resulted in the decrease of proliferation. The conditioned media of SPM-treated hepatoma showed an anti-proliferative effect on hepatoma cells. SPM treatment caused the change in miRNA composition of secreted exosome, thus suppressed the proliferation of surrounding cells. The exosomes prepared from SPM-intubated rat sera significantly promoted the glucose uptake of cultured muscle cells. This result suggests the possibility that orally-intubated SPM affects the composition of serum exosomes and shows some physiological effects in vivo.
These results clearly show the possibility that sphingolipids can affect the composition of exosomes secreted from cells or into sera, thus suggesting novel nutritional functions of sphingolipids.