Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of prevention of influenza A virus infection by functional polysaccharides from food resources
Project/Area Number |
23617006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Jung-Bum 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (40332655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Kyoko 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 講師 (60110623)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機能性多糖 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 免疫賦活 |
Research Abstract |
It was performed that the regulatory mechanism(s) of functional polysaccharides from food resources against influenza A virus infection and discovery of novel functional food polysaccharides from food resources. As results, fucoidan from sporophylls of Undaria pinnatifida showed direct anti-influenza A virus effects as same as indirect ones via activation of host immune functions. The fucoidan was found to activate innate immune function by activation of macrophages via TLR-4 as a receptor. In addition, fluorescent labelled fucoidan was also found to adsorb at Payer's patch in mouse intestine. Therefore, it was suggested that the polysaccharide stimulates the mucosal immunity by oral administration. In addition, novel functional polysaccharides were isolated from food resources, such as Acanthopanax sciadophylloides and Allium fistulosum, in Japan.