Analysis of underlying mechanism to develop Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ATF4 / GADD34 / eIF2alpha / アミロイドーベータ / eIF2α / アミロイド-β / PERK / GCN2 / アミロイドーβ / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Gamma-secretase produces amyloid-beta (Ab) in the brain from Ab precursor protein, which is critical for tha pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease (AD). The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress causes unfolded proteins, which are processed by unfolded protein response (UPR). Pathogenesis of obesity and diabetes, which are risk factors for AD, is related to ER stress. However, whether ER stress is engaged in the development of AD remains obscure. In this research, I showed that ER stress activated gamma-secretase, leading to augmentation of Ab through induction of activating transcription factor 4 (ATF4). Ab secretion was repressed in vitro by quercetin, which induced the growth arrest and DNA damaged-inducible gene (GADD)34. In addition, we found that phosphorylated eIF2alpha and ATF4 were increased in the brain of AD model mice APP23. These results suggest that ER stress signaling may be disturbed in the brain of AD.