Clinical study of energy metabolism in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40242979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / エネルギー代謝 / 間接熱量測定
Research Abstract
Crohn's disease (CD) and ulcerative colitis (UC) are chronic inflammatory bowel disease, and patients often suffer from malnutrition. In this study, we examined the energy metabolism of CD and UC patients using indirect calorimetry. There are significant positive correlation between disease activity and resting energy expenditure (REE) in UC patients, and REE significantly decreased after treatment. On the other hand, there are no significant relations between disease activities and REE in CD patients. However, respiratory quotient increased after TNF-a treatment in CD patients. The results of this study suggest that energy metabolism in UC and CD patients could be changed by inflammatory cytokine IL-6.