Action mechanism of functional food and natural medicine focusing on AMP kinase and related signaling molecules in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUSHIKI Tohru  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
INOUE Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80213148)
TOYODA Taro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (60593530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAMPキナーゼ / 機能性食品 / 生薬 / 骨格筋 / インスリン / 糖輸送 / シグナル伝達 / エネルギー代謝 / AMPキナーゼ / 糖代謝 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we found by using rat skeletal muscle that (1) similar to exercise (muscle contraction), Coptidis rhizoma extract, caffeic acid, salicylate and metformin, all of which have been associated with anti-diabetic properties, acutely stimulate 5'-AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) with decreased energy status, (2) caffeine stimulates AMPK, but unlike exercise, concomitantly inhibits insulin receptor signaling, (3) Pu-erh tea extract and its active ingredient gallic acid do not affect AMPK, but stimulate Akt in the absence of insulin, and (4) AMPK activator AICAR has a metabolomic action similar to that of muscle contraction.