Development of dietary therapy for triglyceride deposit cardiomyovasculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHI Hirano  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30332737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroyasu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境部, 教授 (40183743)
TAKENAKA Masaru  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20222101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性脂肪 / 中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症 / 栄養 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Triglyceride deposit cardiomyovasculopathy (TGCV) is a novel clinical entity in which TG accumulates in both myocardium and coronary arteries, leading to severe heart disease. A known cause of TGCV is genetic mutations in the adipose triglyceride lipase (ATGL), an essential molecule for intracellular hydrolysis of TG. In this study, we examined in vitro and in vivo effect of medium chain triglyceride on intracellular TG metabolism in ATGL-deficient fibroblasts and ATGL knockout mice, respectively. Based up these results, we developed a dietary therapy in which majority of natural fata was replaced by MCT. We investigated the effect of MCT diet on cardiac and skeletal muscle symptoms in ATGL-deficient patients. The diet was tolerable and possibly favorable effects were observed.