Analysis of Foxo1-regulated genes using Foxo1-deficient pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Eiji  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 教授 (20273667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFoxo1 / 膵ベータ細胞 / インスリン分泌 / アポトーシス / 栄養学 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We produced a beta-cell line with inducible Foxo1 deletion. We generated a conditional knockout mouse line, in which Cre deletes the Foxo1 gene. We then established a beta-cell line from an insulinoma induced in this knockout mouse by the beta-cell-specific expression of SV40T antigen. In this cell line, designated MIN6-Foxo1flox/flox, adenovirus-mediated Cre expression ablates the Foxo1 gene, generating MIN6-Foxo1-KO cells. Using these knockout and floxed cell lines, we found that Foxo1 ablation enhanced the glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS) at high glucose concentrations and enhanced beta-cell proliferation. We also conducted DNA microarray analyses of MIN6-Foxo1-KO cells infected with either an adenovirus vector expressing a constitutively active FOXO1 or a control vector and identified several Foxo1-regulated genes. These cells should be useful for further studies on Foxo1's roles in beta-cells and may lead to novel strategies for treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus.