Anti-obesity mechanism of Pediococcus pentosaceus LP28 and its effect in overweight subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKAWA Fumiko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 特任准教授 (70346534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masanori  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 (薬), 教授 (30106801)
NODA Masafumi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 (薬), 特任講師 (40457289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗肥満効果 / 植物乳酸菌 / 臨床試験 / 生活習慣病 / メタボリック症候群 / 抗肥満作用
Research Abstract
Pediococcus pentosaceus LP28 (LP28), which has been isolated from a fruit "longan", has an anti-obesity effect in high fat diet-induced obese mice. The main aim of this study was to investigate whether LP28 is also effective in human. In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial, the overweight subjects aged 20-70 years whose BMI was between 25 and 30, were assigned one of the following three groups: placebo; live LP28; or heat-killed LP28. The intake of heat-killed LP28 for 12 weeks reduced BMI, body fat percentage, waist circumference, serum LDL cholesterol level, and LDL/HDL ratio compared with the placebo. Thus, LP28 is effective to improve obesity in human as well as mouse, demonstrating that LP28 will be a very useful tool to reduce the risk of or prevent metabolic syndrome.