The mechanisms of muscle wasting and its treatment in chronic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiromichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40183313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養障害 / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 筋蛋白 / テストステロン / プロテアソーム / 慢性腎臓病 / 低たんぱく食 / 食事療法 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / 低蛋白食 / ミオスタチン
Research Abstract
The skeletal muscle atrophy is a serious complication of chronic kidney diseases (CKD). This study has been conducted to elucidate the mechanism of muscle atrophy and to establish the treatment of this complication in CKD. In rats with renal failure, the muscle atrophy was induced by the suppression of muscle protein synthesis while the influence of protein restriction for treating renal failure was small. Serum testosterone and proteasome concentrations were useful indicators for muscle mass in dialysis patients. In conclusion, the improvement of uremic condition is one of the strategies to prevent muscle atrophy, and these biomarkers of muscle metabolism were useful for expecting muscle atrophy in CKD.