Establishment and application of the indicator amino acid oxidation method as a new protein requirement research method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yasuhiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50195319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsたんぱく質 / 代謝要求量 / 指標アミノ酸酸化法 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to validate the conformity of the indicator amino acid oxidation method (IAAO) with the nitrogen balance method, and gather data on the protein metabolism using the IAAO method.
We established the IAAO method as a new protein requirement research method, conducted protein quality evaluations, evaluated the nutritional state of the proteins employed, and estimated the amount of metabolic demand for protein under various conditions using rats. In addition, we calculated protein requirements in adult and elderly Japanese subjects using the IAAO method. Furthermore, we clarified the relationship between the protein requirement for adult Japanese females and the estrus cycle.
Theses results suggested that the IAAO method conformed with results obtained using the nitrogen balance method. We expect that our results will be useful in the establishment of dietary reference intakes for protein for the Japanese, and contribute widely to health policies for Japanese.